About

 

2018 Award Winners

  • Preservation Craftsman: William Rex Beresford “Berry” Potter and Pedro Bazua

  • Community Preservation: Phoenix Rising 

  • Lucy Shropshire Crump Volunteer: Jo Ellen Hayden and Cathy Taylor

  • Barbara Hulette Award: American Spiritual Ensemble and Stephen Collins

  • Lucy Graves Advocacy Award: Kentucky Hemp Heritage Alliance and Janie-Rice Brother

  • Public Service to Preservation: Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government, for Lexington’s Historic Courthouse Square (Mayor Jim Gray)

  • Clyde Carpenter Adaptive Re-use: Carson’s Food & Drink , Red Light Kitchen & Lounge , and Michler’s Kentucky Native Café 

  • Clay Lancaster Heritage Educ.: Dr. Jonathan Coleman and Robert Morgan for the  Faulkner Morgan Archive

  • Dot Crutcher Award (Founder's Day): Carolyn Hackworth 

  • Landscape Preservation: Jon Carloftis Fine Gardens and Longshadow

  • John Wesley Hunt: Martin H. Ginocchio


2017 Award Winners

  • Preservation Craftsman: Schnell Contractors of Louisville

  • Community Preservation: Sayer School

  • Lucy Shropshire Crump Volunteer: Andrea Gottler

  • Barbara Hulette Award: Yvonne Giles

  • Lucy Graves Advocacy Award: The Reverend Robert L. Sessum and Mrs. Donna Sessum

  • Public Service to Preservation: Jeff Fugate

  • Clyde Carpenter Adaptive Re-use: The Distillery District - Pepper Campus

  • Clay Lancaster Heritage Educ.: Carol Peachee and Mack and Sharon Cox

  • Dot Crutcher Award (Founder's Day): Tom Moore 

  • Landscape Preservation: Calvary Cemetary and Pemberton's Nursery 

  • John Wesley Hunt: Holly Wiedemann


2016 Award Winners

  • Preservation Craftsman: Bremer, David

  • Community Preservation: Buknore

  • Lucy Shropshire Crump Volunteer: Chopra, Kathy Barbara Hulette Award Floral Hall (Kathryn McKinley and Kitty Sautter

  • Lucy Graves Advocacy Award: Holland, Dale    

  • Public Service to Preservation: Kentucky Heritage Council

  • Clyde Carpenter Adaptive Re-use: Maloney, Zeff (Old Infirmary)

  • Clay Lancaster Heritage Educ.: McBride, Stephen (Camp Nelson)

  • Community Preservation: Moore, Andrew and Joy

  • Dot Crutcher Award (Founder's Day): Peters, Maureen

  • Community Preservation: Scudder, Brooks and Holly

  • Betty Hoopes Award: Tanner, Jim and Bonnie

  • Landscape Preservation: Weber. Richard and Debbie (Barn at Springhouse Gardens)

  • John Wesley Hunt: Wilson, Steve and Laura Lee Brown (21C Museum Hotel)


2015 Award Winners

  • John Wesley Hunt: Berry, Wendell

  • Clyde Carpenter Adaptive Re-use: Chase Tap Room

  • Betty Hoopes Award: Chopra, Kathy

  • Lucy Shropshire Crump Volunteer: Docents of Hopemont, -the Hunt-Morgan House

  • Public Service to Preservation: Ford, Chris

  • Betty Hoopes Award: Harders, Faith

  • Clay Lancaster Heritage Educ.: Howard, Libby -- Collecting Kentucky and Isenhour, L.R. "Larry"

  • Preservation Craftsman: Kennedy, Patrick

  • Clay Lancaster Heritage Educ.: Lacer, Gigi -- Collecting Kentucky

  • Landscape Preservation: Legacy Center & Trail

  • Dot Crutcher Award (Founder's Day): Meuser, Mike

  • Clyde Carpenter Adaptive Re-use: National Provisions

  • Community Preservation: Needham, Chad

  • Lucy Graves Advocacy Award: Pittenger, Charles "Chuck"

  • Clyde Carpenter Adaptive Re-use: Seed Building at Brookview Farm

  • Landscape Preservation: Skuller's Clock

  • Community Preservation: St. Peter Claver

  • Barbara Hulette Award: Turner, Fielding and Nancy

  • Lucy Graves Advocacy Award: Wilkirson, Hayward


2014 Award Winners

  • Clyde Carpenter Adaptive Re-use: BC Wood Properties, Belle's Cocktail House, and County Club

  • John Wesley Hunt: Birchfield, Dr. James and Mrs. Martha

  • Public Service to Preservation: Buchta, David - KY Director of Division of Historic Properties and State Curator

  • Barbara Hulette Award: Correll, Jess and Angela

  • Betty Hoopes Award: Donaldson, Dr. Elvis and Mrs. Geneva

  • Landscape Preservation:  Farris, Marcia and Krupa, Dr. James

  • Community Preservation: Ford, Dr. Marc and Cindy and Friends of the Kentucky Theater and Providence Montessori School Board

  • Dot Crutcher Award: (Founder's Day) Hackworth, John

  • Preservation Craftsman: Hensley, Nathaniel

  • Clay Lancaster Heritage Educ.:

  • Clay Lancaster Heritage Educ. Lexington Herald-Leader, Sarah House Tate, and Dr. Robert Kelly,

  • Lucy Graves Advocacy Award Miller, Lester and Aumaine Mott

  • Lucy Shropshire Crump Volunteer Town and Country Garden Club

  • Lucy Graves Advocacy Award Wathen, Don and Barb