2019

 Preservation Craftsman Award: Dry Stone Conservancy and David Ellington, for Wooden Windows work

Public Service to Preservation: Jake Gibbs, LFUCG 3rd District Council Member

Clay Lancaster Heritage Education Award: I Was Here Project (Founders Nikki Finney, Marjorie Guyon, Patrick Mitchell)  

Community Preservation Award: K Norman Barry Architects and  NOMI Design

Barbara Hulette Award: Black Horsemen of the Kentucky Turf               

Lucy Shropshire Crump Award: Ashley Grigsby

Lucy Graves Advocacy Award: Mesick Cohen Wilson Baker Architects and the Hopewell Museum

Clyde Reynolds Carpenter Adaptive Re-use Award: The Burl ( Fmr. Texco Station) and Winchester Opera House (Fmr. Sewing Factory)

Landscape Preservation Award: Castle & Key

John Wesley Hunt Award: Paul Holbrook

Dot Crutcher Award: Kathy Chopra

2018

William Rex Beresford “Berry” Potter & Pedro Bazua

Public Service to Preservation: Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government, for Lexington’s Historic Courthouse Square (Mayor Jim Gray)

Clay Lancaster Heritage Education Award:  Dr. Jonathan Coleman and Robert Morgan for the  Faulkner Morgan Archive

Community Preservation Award:  Phoenix Rising

Barbara Hulette Award:  American Spiritual Ensemble (Dr. Everett McCorvey) & Stephen Collins              

Lucy Shropshire Crump Award: Jo Ellen Hayden & Cathy Taylor

Lucy Graves Advocacy Award: Kentucky Hemp Heritage Alliance (Kirstin Bohnert, Alyssa Erickson) & Janie-Rice Brother

Clyde Reynolds Carpenter Adaptive Re-use Award: Carson’s Food & Drink (Mark Fichtner); Red Light Kitchen & Lounge (Jamie Bates); Michler’s Kentucky Native Café (John Michler)

Landscape Preservation Award: Jon Carloftis Fine Gardens (Jon Carloftis, Dale Fisher)& Longshadow (Daniel and Charlotte Ward)

John Wesley Hunt Award: Martin H. Ginocchio

Dot Crutcher Award (Given at Annual Founders’ Day Party, July 12): Carolyn Hackworth


2017

Preservation Craftsman Award: Schnell Contractors of Louisville Kentucky

Public Service to Preservation: Downtown Development Authority ( Jeff Fugate )

Clay Lancaster Heritage Education Award:  Carol Peachee & Mack and Sharon Cox

Community Preservation Award: Sayre School

Barbara Hulette Award: Yvonne Giles              

Lucy Shropshire Crump Award: Andrea Gottler

Lucy Graves Advocacy Award: Reverend Robert L. Sessum and Mrs. Donna Sessum,

Clyde Reynolds Carpenter Adaptive Re-use Award: Distillery District, Pepper Campus:

 The Breakroom (Jon & Lisa Cox), Barrel House (Jeff Wiseman), Crank & Boom (Vipavee T & Michael Green), Ethereal/Middle Fork (Tony Higdon and Chris Casey), Goodfellas/Pepper Distillery (Chris & Teri Kelly )

Betty Hoopes Award:  

Landscape Preservation Award: Calvary Cemetery & Pemberton’s Nusery

John Wesley Hunt Award:

Dot Crutcher Award (Given at Annual Founders’ Day Party, July 12):


2016

Preservation Craftsman Award: Dave Bremer

Public Service to Preservation: Kentucky Heritage Council

Clay Lancaster Heritage Education Award:  Dr. Stephen McBride (Camp Nelson)

Community Preservation Award:  Buknore, Brooks & Holly Scudder. Andrew & Joy Moore

Barbara Hulette Award:  Floral Hall, Kit McKinley and Kitty Sauter                  

Lucy Shropshire Crump Award:  Kathy Chopra

Lucy Graves Advocacy Award: Dale Holland

Clyde Reynolds Carpenter Adaptive Re-use Award: Zeff Maloney (Old Infirmary)

Betty Hoopes Award:  Bonnie & Jim Tanner

Landscape Preservation Award: Springhouse Garden’s Barn

John Wesley Hunt Award: Laura Lee Brown & Steve Wilson, 21c

Dot Crutcher Award (Given at Annual Founders’ Day Party, July 12): Maureen Peters


2015

Preservation Craftsman Award: Patrick Kennedy

Public Service to Preservation: Chris Ford

Clay Lancaster Heritage Education Award:  Gigi Lacer & Libby Howard; authors of Collecting Kentucky, and Larry Isenhour

Community Preservation Award: St. Peter Claver and Chad Needham

Barbara Hulette Award: Fielding and Nancy Turner

Lucy Shropshire Crump Award:  Docents of the Hunt-Morgan House

Lucy Graves Advocacy Award: Chuck Pittenger and Hayward Wilkirson

Clyde Reynolds Carpenter Adaptive Re-use Award: National Provisions, Seed Building at Brookview Farm, Chase Taproom

Betty Hoopes Award: Faith Harders, Kathy Chopra

John Wesley Hunt Award: Wendell Berry

Landscape Preservation Award: Skuller’s Clock, Legacy Center & Trail

Dot Crutcher Award (Given at Annual Founders’ Day Party, July 12): Mike Meuser


2014

Preservation Craftsman Award: Nathaniel Hensley of Hensley Custom Studio

Public Service to Preservation: David Buchta, Director and State Curator

Clay Lancaster Heritage Education Award: Dr. Robert Kelly, Sarah House Tate, Lexington Herald-Leader

Community Preservation Award: Providence Montessori, Friends of the KY Theatre, Colby Tavern

Barbara Hulette Award: Jess and Angela Correll

Lucy Shropshire Crump Award: Town and Country Garden Club

Lucy Graves Advocacy Award: Don and Barb Wathen, Les Miller and Aumaine Mott

Clyde Reynolds Carpenter Adaptive Re-use Award: County Club, BC Wood Properties, Belle’s Cocktail House, Sharpsburg Community Center

Betty Hoopes Award:  Dr. Elvis and Geneva Donaldson

John Wesley Hunt Award: Dr. Jim and Martha Birchfield

Landscape Preservation Award (new in 2013): Dr. Jim Krupa, Marcia Farris

Dot Crutcher Award (Given at Annual Founders’ Day Party, July 12): John Hackworth


2013

Preservation Craftsman Award: Prajna Design; George Neel

Public Service to Preservation: Dr. Derek Paulsen, Commissioner of Planning; Janet Graham, Commissioner of Law

Clay Lancaster Heritage Education Award: Daniel Rowland, James Klotter and essayist of Bluegrass Renaissance

Community Preservation Award: North Limestone Neighborhood Association

Barbara Hulette Award: Ashland Park Neighborhood Association

Lucy Shropshire Crump Award: Estill Pennington

Lucy Graves Advocacy Award: Peter Brackney for Kaintuckeean Blog

Clyde Reynolds Carpenter Adaptive Re-use Award: The Bread Box

Betty Hoopes Award: Brenda Pettit

John Wesley Hunt Award: H. Foster Pettit

Landscape Preservation Award (new in 2013): Vaucluse (Clay Hancock); Botherum (Jon Carloftis & Dale Fisher); Joseph Hillenmeyer

Dot Crutcher Award (Given at Annual Founders’ Day Party, July 12): Bill Johnston


2012

Preservation Craftsman Award: Laryn Karsnitz; Many Moons Designs

Public Service to Preservation:

Clay Lancaster Heritage Education Award: Douglas Boyd, Ph.D., for Crawfish Bottom: Recovering a Lost Kentucky Community

Community Preservation Award: Lindy Casebier, Deputy Secretary of Tourism, Arts & Heritage Cabinet and Acting State Historic Preservation Officer; Fayette County Public Schools

Barbara Hulette Award: Dave Shuffett

Lucy Shropshire Crump Award: BGT deTours Steering Committee

Lucy Graves Advocacy Award: Judge Neal Cassity; Magistrate George W. Dean

Clyde Reynolds Carpenter Adaptive Re-use Award: Parlay Social (Bob Estes & Joy Breeding); TRUST Lounge (Andy Shea & Kerry Glass); Russell School Community Center

Betty Hoopes Award: Chris Ertel

John Wesley Hunt Award: Barbara Hulette

Dot Crutcher Award (new in 2012, given at Annual Founders’ Day Party, July 12): John Rhorer


2011

Preservation Craftsman Award: Annis and Dreyer Construction; Bill Faulconer

Public Service to Preservation: NONE AWARDED

Clay Lancaster Heritage Education Award: Tom Eblen; Sally Van Winkle Campbell

Community Preservation Award: UK College of Design Historic Preservation Graduate Organization

Barbara Hulette Award: Pete Laughlin

Lucy Shropshire Crump Award: Maddie Lyerly

Lucy Grave Advocacy Award: John Jay Buchtel

Clyde Reynolds Carpenter Adaptive Re-use Award: Dudley's on Short (Debbie Long); Table Three Ten and Wine+Market (Andrea Sims and Krim Boughalem); Shorty's The Urban Market (Darren Teodoro)

Betty Hoopes Award: Amelia Martin Adams; Kirstin Keiser

John Wesley Hunt Award: Jim McKeighen


2010

Preservation Craftsman:  Longwood Antique Woods

Public Service to Preservation:  David O’Neill, Fayette County PVA

Clay Lancaster Heritage Education: 

Community Preservation:  The Bluegrass Conservancy 

Barbara Hulette Award: Phil and Trudy Tibbs

Lucy Shropshire Crump:  Joan Veazey

Lucy Graves Advocacy:  Dennis Duross

Clyde Carpenter Adaptive Re-use:  Keith Clark, founder of Grey Goose Restaurant

Betty Hoopes Award:  Emily Dexter Pendleton and Rob Hampton

John Wesley Hunt:  Clyde Reynolds Carpenter